?
Solved

how to open sql.bak file in SQL Studio managment express

Posted on 2013-05-26
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I download a back database file 8GB to my XP local computer and i am trying to open it with SQL Stuido managment express

i added .mdf to the file name and i double click on the file and choose to open it with SSME and vizard installation of SQL Server 2005 started and finish ok without errors or warnning but at the end a meassge show that file can not be open (see attachment)

what i am doing wrong? or how i can open the .bak file

Thanks
Gvilbis
open-sql-db.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EddyvanOpdorp
EddyvanOpdorp earned 375 total points
ID: 39198036
Hi,

You must create a new database with the same name.
Choos restore for that database, and restore from disk. Selecte the .bak file.

See here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177429.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Bowler
Matt Bowler earned 375 total points
ID: 39198320
Yep - this looks like a backup file and will need to be restored to a SQL Server instance - nothing useful can be gained from 'opening' this file...

Do you have SSME installed on the machine you are working on? How about SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 375 total points
ID: 39198462
Hi,

>>You must create a new database with the same name.

Wrong, the restored database can be called - within reason - anythingyoulike!

If the database is from another SQL instance, from memory you need to specify with replace.

If the database is restored to something other than original database you need to specify with replace.

If specifying with replace, need to specify the mapping between logical filenames and physical filenames.

Its a good practice to always specify the mapping between logical filenames and physical filenames and not just accept the default location/filename.

HTH
  David
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 375 total points
ID: 39199810
This is a duplicate question and should be deleted, please see here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28139818.html
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39273508
Mind boggling.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39273517
Hi Antony

>> Mind boggling
Yip, only got a grade of B for that solution. I thought it deserved at least an A <wry grin>

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39276723
Yes, not to mention that my non-solution was "awarded" points which sort of defeats the point of this site.  Rather sad considering the author has been a member for nearly 3 years.
0