Solved

how to factory unlock iphone 4s

Posted on 2013-05-26
7
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
is it possible to unlock an iphone 4s that is locked to sprint? Any reputable sites that can do this???

mine is currently genvey unlocked but I want it factory unlocked.

I am stuck on ios 5
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SylvainSSiri
ID: 39198084
I have to ask for legal reasons when did you buy your cellphone?
I know a good website or two,but please read this :
"If you are in the United States of America and own a phone that was purchased before January 26th, 2013 you may legally unlock it in accordance with the exemption to the Digital Millenium Copyright Act. (DMCA) Cell phone unlocking will now be illegal in The United States of America for any USA service provider cell phone that is purchased after January 26th, 2013 unless you have permission from the service provider your phone is locked to. We will not provide any advice, service, or support for any USA service provider cell phone or smart phone purchased after January 26th, 2013."

I might be able to help you if it complies!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 500 total points
ID: 39198087
Guess it is the same in the US as in the UK.  Your network should be able to unlock it for you.  In the Uk the network wil agree to do this once you are a certain way through your airtime contract.  Some networks charge a smal fee.

Apple maintains a list of handset serial numbers that the networks have agreed to unlock, or were original purchased sim free.  When you put another network sim into the device an it connect to servers at Apple, it will confirm that the device has been unlocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39198106
i bought this last year but i bought this from a friend.....he used it for around 3 months.....

i am from the caribbean not the US or UK etc..

i treid this website officialiphoneunlock.co.uk and they failed me
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SylvainSSiri
ID: 39198117
Ok,a friend of mine used qcunlock.com, it worked,but it is canadian.They seem to offer US support too,might be worth a try to write to them to ask if it would be possible in your position.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39211150
i was told my esn is bad???? it may not be possible to factory unlock????
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39225562
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39263607
they could not help me
0