Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R@ connectivity issues

Posted on 2013-05-26
20
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have a 2008 r2 server that is connected to my network.  Everything was running fine until about 9am this morning when it just "disappeared" from my network.  When I am physically on the computer everything seems to be fine.  I can access the network, internet, other computers with no problems.

If i am on another computer and try to VNC, ping the server, or try and find it on the network, it is like it does not exist.

The server has a static IP address that has not changed in years.  

I have run multiple virus/malware products but have not found anything.

Any suggestions on what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:MattN330
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39198150
did you try just reboot the server?
did you check some firewall, if it is not suddenly activated on that server?
did not you do some network changes, like new HW, VLANs, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39198209
I have rebooted and turned off the server multiple times.
The windows firewall is turned off on the server as it has always been.
I am the only person in our IT department that is on for the past week (due to vacations).  I have not made any changes as I did not want anything like this to happen over what should have been a long weekend.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39198221
Check to see if DCHP has stopped running. Restart DHCP if it has stopped. Normally restarting the server will start DHCP but something may have gone wrong.

Look on the back of the server. Are the NIC lights on?  Did the network card die?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39198225
I have made sure the DCHP is running and have restarted it too for good measure.  I have tried both NIC cards on the server and both seem to be operating fine.

I have tried putting another server on the IP address that is designated for the server I am having issues with.  When I do this it states that there is an IP conflict with another device on the network.
Also when I am in "My Network Places" it shows the server I am having issues with, but when I click on it I get;
"\\computername is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource........Network path was not found."

When I use network IP scanners, it does not recoginize any devices at the specified IP.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39198237
Try resetting TCP/IP.  Below is a support article for Server 2003 that might apply.  I will check for one specific to Server 2008.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317518

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39198244
Here is a link that says it is for Server 2008 but it is the same method as for other operating systems. So try resetting TCP/IP

http://www.kreslavsky.com/2009/03/reset-to-default-corrupted-tcpip-on-windows-xpvista20032008-using-netsh-utility.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39198264
That did not work.

When I run our software client on a computer that connects to the main software database (on the server I am having issues with) i receive this error message

Network error code: 10004, A blocking operation was interrupted by a call to WSACancelBlockingCall.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39198274
Try running System File Checker on the affected server.  SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. You might wish to restart the server after it has run.

I am starting to run out of ideas. When you say Resetting TCP/IP did not work, did you get an error trying to do that?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39198289
I will try that.

Sorry I should have been more clear...I said it completed ok, but there was no change in my situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39198305
The scan did not find anything.

I did just receive a pop up that something stopped working.  Looked like the name was in Arabic or something. Here is the details that went along with it.  I am hoping this is the issue.  I am looking into it now.  Let me know if you find anything.  I really appreciate your help with this.

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      jtowllf.exe
  Application Version:      5.1.2600.0
  Application Timestamp:      519b4f1a
  Fault Module Name:      jtowllf.exe
  Fault Module Version:      5.1.2600.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:      519b4f1a
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00004de9
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.274.10
  Locale ID:      1033
  Additional Information 1:      d95a
  Additional Information 2:      d95ae3d0387075f47a30b2f2bf8cece5
  Additional Information 3:      ad93
  Additional Information 4:      ad93ae8ba8d420f871abe132d163f6bb

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39198306
Did you get any connectivity back after running SFC?

The error you get is a function call that has been removed. I wonder if Windows Updates have affected your application.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms741547(v=vs.85).aspx

See the article below for Windows Socket errors.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms740668(v=vs.85).aspx

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39198309
What is that application above?  Google does not recognize it at all. Do you have a specialized application installed that may have been affected by updates.

Can you Restore to a Prior Point?   Control Panel, Recovery, Open System Restore.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39198314
No I have not gotten any additional connectivity back yet.

I dont believe we have any restore points as it was creating issues with our software/databases in the past.  I will try that and if I dont have any I will try and uninstall all recent windows updates.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198318
I don't get any viruses on my client servers (they are very well protected), but something may have happened in your case.

If you do not have a huge amount of stuff installed, it may be simpler just to re-install Server 2008.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39198323
It takes about 16 hours to set up the database and all the interfaces that we use on a daily basis.  I wouldnt be able to start the setup with it until the software company opens up on Tuesday as they need to help configure the system and I have been working on this issue for 12 hours non stop already.

I think right now the best route will be the windows updates.  it looks like there were some .Net updates which I have had issues in the past with on regular computers.  I will let you know how it goes.

I really appreciate your help with this.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39198331
There have been a lot of updates recently, but without connectivity, it will be difficult to figure out which ones would have been installed automatically. There have been .NET updates also.

I have about 15 updates from May 14 and more than that in April on my Windows 8 machine. There will be a similar number for Server 2008.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39198335
I have roughly 18 .Net that were installed last week.  I am hoping these are the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39201363
I had to call microsoft and spend 4 hours on the phone to solve the problems.  Not sure what happend but the major issue about the connectivity was due to corruption in the registry for the windows firewall.  After that was fixed the server would not boot up fully until other registries were fix.

It has been up and running for about 18 hours now and have not heard or witnessed any issues.

Thank you very much Thinkpads_User for you help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MattN330
ID: 39201563
If I did not have so many interfaces and other specialty setups on this server, this would have saved alot of time and energy.  Instead I had Microsoft comb through the registries and fix all the issues.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39201585
@MattN330 - Thank you, thanks for the update, and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0