Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this poison ivy?

Posted on 2013-05-26
15
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
Hi... just wondered if anyone here has expertise on plants and would know if any of these ones under the porch and on the grass are poison ivy...and if not, what they are.

It's always hard for me to tell because there are a lot of three-leaf plants, and most generic pictures of poison ivy are fairly non-descript or so different from each other that it's always hard to tell.

Thanks!
DSCF6231.JPG
DSCF6232.JPG
DSCF6234.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Newbis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39198222
As you said, number 1 and 3 look definite; number two not.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39198234
An informative question ... they all look so innocuous to to my untrained botanical eye
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39198242
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39198246
On close inspection (zooming up), only number 1 appears to be definte.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39198249
Number 1 looks definite
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39198260
NONE of them are....  You're safe!....  "On a vine and Leaves of three, let it be".
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 600 total points
ID: 39198262
Number two photo 6232 is 100% not poison oak or poison ivy.
So, if you are the weed puller in the family go ahead, and no gloves needed.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 200 total points
ID: 39198270
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 600 total points
ID: 39198278
The golden rule is beware plants with 3 leaves. And poison ivy can have berries.
The middle leaf will stick out more and almost always has a small stem.
The two side leaves grow directly from the vine and do not have small stems.
I was cleaning the yard and saw a few 3 leaf ones. I proceeded any way. Nothing for 3 days but on the 4th day here comes the irritation and a week of itching and discomfort.
If you wear gloves or use weed killer on all plants with 3 leaves you'll be ok.

As you can see from your photos, poison ivy likes to grow around something like a tree or a fence, and wrap  itself around as it grows.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 39198327
All my pics show 'sawtooth" leaves, so I agree with aadih (1st answer), here are three more pics:ivy 1ivy 2ivy 3
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 600 total points
ID: 39198334
Paul's photo clearly shows the center leaf having a stem and the other two do not.
That's it alright and it's a touch me not.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 39198350
right - your photo DSCF6232.JPG ... This is on the grass...maybe this is okay, is OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Newbis
ID: 39198394
Thanks for all the feedback.  Looks as if I should assume the one under the porch is, but not the one on the grass.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39198403
Good, practical and safe, assumption.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbis
ID: 39215221
One little postscript comment:  Afterwards, I found out that it's not poison ivy after all.  It's a boxelder plant (or it was, before I sprayed it).  They look almost the same except that with a boxelder, the leaf clusters are directly across from each other, whereas in poison ivy, they're staggered.
0