[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 VERY slow and gets stuck of stopping services when trying to restart.

Posted on 2013-05-26
10
Medium Priority
?
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Last week a client server had a power surge/failure.  Once they turned on system logging is was terribly slow and networked programs could barely be run.

Fix my network pointed to a DNS forwarding setting. I removed the forwarders and ran fix my network.  

Trying to restart server it gets stuck in the "Stopping Services" mode for over 12 hours.  After a hard boot i tried to run connect to the internet wizard and it "Could not configure DNS" and instructed me to run FIX my network.

System Logins were painfully slow (25 minutes, plus.

After a couple of runs of fix my network, it is somewhat better, but certainly not "acceptable"

Not sure where to look, what to "Fix"

Application event id 2424 / Gatherer shows up every few minutes. I have not seen this before:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows SharePoint Services 3 Search
Date:          5/26/2013 4:20:35 PM
Event ID:      2424
Task Category: Gatherer
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      FS02.corp.richardyoung.local
Description:
The update cannot be started because the content sources cannot be accessed. Fix the errors and try the update again.

Context: Application 'Search', Catalog 'index file on the search server Search'
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows SharePoint Services 3 Search" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">2424</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-05-26T23:20:35.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1280419</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>FS02.corp.richardyoung.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>

Context: Application 'Search', Catalog 'index file on the search server Search'</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>


Other error / Systems event ID 7011  

Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          5/26/2013 4:35:54 PM
Event ID:      7011
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      FS02.corp.richardyoung.local
Description:
A timeout (90000 milliseconds) was reached while waiting for a transaction response from the ThreatFire service.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908D1-A6D7-4695-8E1E-26931D2012F4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7011</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-05-26T23:35:54.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1601267</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>FS02.corp.richardyoung.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">90000</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">ThreatFire</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>




Any ideas would be helpful!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Alisanne
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 39198282
Also get a Vista Power Management error when opening the Network tab on SBS Console.

I am going to re-run "Fix my Network" again and try a restart. -
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39199711
can you ping the domain name or server name from the server?
sounds like either a disk issue or a DNS failure.

have you looked in services to see if all 'automatic' services are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 39200310
yes I can ping domain and server name from server

automatic services are running
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39201270
have a look in the event logs and locate the last time the server started up and take note of any warnings/errors in security, application & system logs that occurred during or immediately after startup.
these may give us a clue where the issue is.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201271
also, have you powercycled the switch(es) since the power issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 39201425
it is stuck again so I will have to do a hard restart so I will check all the logs I will also power cycle all searches and routers I'll keep you posted
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1000 total points
ID: 39206981
Looks like you have installed 'Threatfire' anti-malware on your SBS2008 server.    I would strongly recommend not doing that on SBS.  Try uninstalling Threatfire, rebooting and see how things are then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 39217428
I have removed Threatfire, and some other programs. Finally was able to run both fix my network and connect to internet Wizards sucsessfully. All has held for a day or two.

I will be onsite again tomorrow and will try a restart and see if there is any delay.

I am looking for a good server/pc anti virus/anti malware product I can install across the network. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39217548
Take your pick on the AV front - everyone will offer different opinions on which is best.  I quite like sophos and eset which both have a reasonably good management console.  We also use Panda Cloud Office Protection.  If you have =<10 workstations you can use Microsoft Security Essentials for free.

You're always going to have problems with AV on SBS for various reasons, and the recommended list of exclusions is massive, so I'd recommend doing some reading and testing before deploying AV on the SBS server, it can cause huge problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 39220319
Thank you!
0