Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to upgrade windows 2003 server pc w/active directory to windows 2008 sr2

Posted on 2013-05-26
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
anyone has a specific guide on upgrading windows serv2003 to windows 2008?  windows 2003 server currently is the DC and also has AD on it.  thank you in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:mwauki
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 1500 total points
ID: 39198409
This topic has a very close match that will assist you in that task

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26645449.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 39198460
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hanu_it
ID: 39198553
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39199560
UPGRADE or MIGRATE?

UPGRADE - change the version of Windows and an EXISTING server to a newer version.
MIGRATE - preserve the services (including active directory) by transferring them to another (new) server.

UPGRADES - any professional should tell you - are NOT ADVISED.  There may be very specific instances where an upgrade is required, but it's RARELY preferable to upgrade.  MIGRATIONS are BY FAR the way you should go.
Further, 2003, if you are using the 32 bit edition, CANNOT be upgraded, you would need to do a migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 39200588
Thank you all...

Leew, thanks for the terminology details.  I am doing a migration. Only one server win2k3 which is the DC, the dns, the dhcp for this domain and i'm trying to figure out the best way to migrate to windows 2008sr2.  I have done the upgrade or inplace upgrade long while ago but migration is a lil tricky as i see and read these links you all have provided...

with that said, would it be better to just create a newer domain, new dns and dhcp on the windows 2008server and just recreated the users and their settings
manually?  only 30 users.  the reason is, the current win2k3 is been going thru alot of issues for the past 3+ years (6yrs to be exactly). please advise.  thank you,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 39206264
It could be better to create a new domain, considering the issues that can be caused by a dirty or corrupt domain.

The biggest problem will be the work required to restore the workstation environment for your users.  
Machines will need to be removed and re-added to the domain.
User accounts and profiles will be new.  You will need to migrate users configurations and settings.

All comes down to the resources you have available to you.  Can you perform the necessary work for a brand new domain in the time allowed?

On the other side, the migration steps to 2008 will check and verfiy your AD environment before 2008 is introduced.  So you can be certain its not going to fall apart once the process is complete.

I wish you all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 39206677
Thank you all very much! I give you all A on this ... as always, i tell my colleques and friends, the fee i pay to access this forum is way less and much much resourcefull then any other forums...

because of the time and resources i have or dont have, i have opted to just add this win2k8sr2 to the existing network and slowly working things over...

thanks much all that take their time out and contributed to this string...
0