Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper V replication failure notifications tool

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
hi Experts,

We installed Server 2012 on two servers and enabled hyper v on both the servers. we are running 2 vm's on each server and we are replicating them across to each other. in other words server 1 all the VM's are replicated to Server 2 and vise-versa.
Is there a way where we get a message if the replication fails?


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 750 total points
ID: 39198819
Monitor the Event Log.
Look for the following IDs
32315 Warning – Hyper-V failed to replicate changes for virtual machine ‘servername’ (Virtual Machine ID …..). Hyper-V will retry replication after 1 minute(s).
32022 Error – Hyper-V could not replicate changes for virtual machine ‘servername’: The operation timed out (0x00002EE2). (Virtual Machine ID …..)

if you have any monitoring agent then you can configure those event id for sending email notification
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 750 total points
ID: 39200448
You can configure to trigger email when you encounter the event in the event viewer.Check f=the below link for steps to configure to trigger email.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2010/06/16/getting-event-log-contents-by-email-on-an-event-log-trigger.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wincat/archive/2011/08/25/trigger-a-powershell-script-from-a-windows-event.aspx

For different methods for monitoring the replication refer the belwo link...

http://blog.powerbiz.net.au/hyperv/monitoring-and-managing-hyper-v-replica/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39298984
setup alerts on eventlog.
0