[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

database

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
why it is like this
no name for the database is found

[oracle@term2 newdb]$ echo %ORACLE_SID
%ORACLE_SID
[oracle@term2 newdb]$

what is the expected out put here....
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39198414
Try
echo %ORACLE_SID%
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198558
if you are using unix system then try echo $ORACLE_SID or if its a windows machine the try
echo %ORACLE_SID%

>>what is the expected out put here.<<<

The expected o/p is the exported/set SID name i.e

if you have muliple instance in a server then you need to set/export the required SID name to connect to that database i.e.

[oracle@term2 newdb]$  export ORACLE_SID=ORCL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39213550
ok
0