Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 hangs for some users

Posted on 2013-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
For some users and this happens on a numerous times the outlook took more than 10 minutes to complete an action, like send, delete emails and set calendar

We have Exchange 2010 with 2 cas servers and 2 mailbox servers. Any ideas where to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:artcrest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39198535
Anything common in these 10 users ? What is the Outlook version ? Are all Office users or remote ? What if you try to work with Outlook safe mode

Outlook /cleanrules

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:artcrest
ID: 39198626
Hi Rancy,

All users are on Outlook 2010. They are all office users.

Even after running the command - outlook /cleanrules
the outlook still not responding for 10 minutes.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssk_2k3
ID: 39199044
so user outlook can reachout the CAS server with out any issues (may be array with DNS)? Outlook configuration test looks good (right click outlook icon from task bar and click test email configuration)?

Suresh
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199904
Is the same user issue re-producible on a different machine ?
Did you try to re-create Outlook profile or Re-install Outlook on one machine ?

- Rancy
0