[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

error log archive

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
[oracle@term2 newdb1]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Sun May 26 18:26:18 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup
ORA-16024: parameter LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 cannot be parsed
SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198402
http://ora-16024.ora-code.com/

ORA-16024: parameter string cannot be parsed

Cause:       The value for the indicated LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n (n = 1...10) parameter could not be parsed. Common causes for this error are a misplaced equal sign, an unrecognized attribute, or an attribute that is missing a required value.

Action:       Correct the value for the indicated LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n parameter.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39201065
Please post what you set it to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39213549
ok
0