Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will latest OS version of iOS work with iPAD3 wifi

Posted on 2013-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi,

I just now ordered for ipad3 32 gb wifi model. Will the latest OS version of iOS work with iPAD3 wifi.

It it an auto update that I can perform from my ipad using my wifi connection or do I need to visit an apple store to perform the upgrade.

Please reply to my question as soon as possible and please revert for any questions.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 39198633
Yes the latest ios will work, and yes you can update on the iPad so long as you have a WiFi connection.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199030
I agree with the above. I am running IOS 6.1.3. IOS updates are normally very bid, and so I prefer to use iTunes on a computer to get the update and then connect the device to the computer with the USB cable. It will update and restart the device as necessary and is very stable.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 39200223
Hi Folks,

Thanks for your quick response.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39200835
@sriramk7 - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0