?
Solved

is there a jquery calendar of days of month where some days can be disabled

Posted on 2013-05-26
13
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
do not want user to click on unavailable days

is this possible

want to use something simple such as jquery datepicker
not complex

<input type="text" id="datepicker" class="datepicker hasDatepicker" name="membership_enddate" value="1969-12-31">
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39198477
Not so clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39198517
http://jsfiddle.net/HePNg/

$(document).ready(function() {

$('#date_required').datepicker({ 
              dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
            firstDay: 1,      
    beforeShowDay: disableDate, 
      }); 
                  });


function disableDate(d) {
     return [($.inArray( d.getFullYear() + "-" + d2(d.getMonth()*1+1) + "-" + d2(d.getDate()) , [ "2012-05-13","2012-05-14","2012-05-15","2012-05-17" ] ) < 0), ''];
}

function d2(n) {return (n>9)?n:"0"+n; }

Open in new window



$(document).ready(function() {

$('#date_required').datepicker({ 
              dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
            firstDay: 1,      
    beforeShowDay: disableDate, 
      }); 
                  });


function disableDate(d) {
     return [($.inArray( d.getFullYear() + "-" + d2(d.getMonth()*1+1) + "-" + d2(d.getDate()) , 
<?php
foreach ($dates as $date){
$date_list.= ' " '.$date.' ",'
//remove last comma
}

 ) < 0), ''];
}

function d2(n) {return (n>9)?n:"0"+n; }

Open in new window




so would this php work for your jquery
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39199003
test yourself your own code, step by step
create a new php file, put your code alone inside, open the page in your browser, if you don't see what you're looking for, do a right click and choose view source
if you don't see what you're looking for the answer is no

At first look, you miss the brackets []
AND
you don't echo/print something
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39199315
datepicker has calender with no missing dates
date-required has no calendar
  <?php
    $dates=array (
    "2013-05-13","2013-05-14","2013-05-15","2013-05-17"
    );
  ?>
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css" />
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
  <script>
  $(function() {
    $( "#datepicker" ).datepicker();
  });
  </script>

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {

$('#date_required').datepicker({ 
              dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
            firstDay: 1,      
    beforeShowDay: disableDate, 
      }); 
                  });


function disableDate(d) {
     return [($.inArray( d.getFullYear() + "-" + d2(d.getMonth()*1+1) + "-" + d2(d.getDate()) , [
<?php
foreach ($dates as $date){
$date_list.= '"'.$date.'",';
}
$date_list=rtrim($date_list, ',');
echo $date_list;
?>
]
 ) < 0), ''];
}

function d2(n) {return (n>9)?n:"0"+n; }
</script>


<p>id: date_required: <input type="text" id="date_required" value="2013-05-12" /></p>
<p>id: datepicker: <input type="text" id="datepicker" value="2013-05-12" /></p>

Open in new window



view source
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css" />
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
  <script>
  $(function() {
    $( "#datepicker" ).datepicker();
  });
  </script>

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {

$('#date_required').datepicker({ 
              dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
            firstDay: 1,      
    beforeShowDay: disableDate, 
      }); 
                  });


function disableDate(d) {
     return [($.inArray( d.getFullYear() + "-" + d2(d.getMonth()*1+1) + "-" + d2(d.getDate()) , [
"2013-05-13","2013-05-14","2013-05-15","2013-05-17"]
 ) < 0), ''];
}

function d2(n) {return (n>9)?n:"0"+n; }
</script>


<p>id: date_required: <input type="text" id="date_required" value="2013-05-12" /></p>
<p>id: datepicker: <input type="text" id="datepicker" value="2013-05-12" /></p>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39201003
You did not create a calendar for datepicker
date_required work fine
http://jsfiddle.net/WVuLK/1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39202904
I notice that your example works but my php does not work
id date required: no calendar
id: datepicker: calendar but no dates missing

php
  <?php
    $dates=array (
    "2013-05-13","2013-05-14","2013-05-15","2013-05-17"
    );
  ?>
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css" />
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
  <script>
  $(function() {
    $( "#datepicker" ).datepicker();
  });
  </script>

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {

$('#date_required').datepicker({ 
              dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
            firstDay: 1,      
    beforeShowDay: disableDate, 
      }); 
$('#datepicker').datepicker({ dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd', firstDay: 1});      
      
                  });


function disableDate(d) {
     return [($.inArray( d.getFullYear() + "-" + d2(d.getMonth()*1+1) + "-" + d2(d.getDate()) , [
<?php
foreach ($dates as $date){
$date_list.= '"'.$date.'",';
}
$date_list=rtrim($date_list, ',');
echo $date_list;
?>
]
 ) < 0), ''];
}

function d2(n) {return (n>9)?n:"0"+n; }
</script>


<p>id: date_required: <input type="text" id="date_required" value="2013-05-12" /></p>
<p>id: datepicker: <input type="text" id="datepicker" value="2013-05-12" /></p>

Open in new window


html
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css" />
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
  <script>
  $(function() {
    $( "#datepicker" ).datepicker();
  });
  </script>

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {

$('#date_required').datepicker({ 
              dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
            firstDay: 1,      
    beforeShowDay: disableDate, 
      }); 
$('#datepicker').datepicker({ dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd', firstDay: 1});      
      
                  });


function disableDate(d) {
     return [($.inArray( d.getFullYear() + "-" + d2(d.getMonth()*1+1) + "-" + d2(d.getDate()) , [
"2013-05-13","2013-05-14","2013-05-15","2013-05-17"]
 ) < 0), ''];
}

function d2(n) {return (n>9)?n:"0"+n; }
</script>


<p>id: date_required: <input type="text" id="date_required" value="2013-05-12" /></p>
<p>id: datepicker: <input type="text" id="datepicker" value="2013-05-12" /></p>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 39206116
>> but my php does not work
Copy and paste the code below and give it a try:
  <?php
    $dates=array (
    "2013-05-13","2013-05-14","2013-05-15","2013-05-17"
    );
	
	$dates='["'.implode('","').']';
  ?>
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css" />
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
  <script>
  $(function() {
    $( "#datepicker" ).datepicker();
  });
  </script>

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {

	$('#date_required').datepicker({ 
              	dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
            	firstDay: 1,      
				beforeShowDay: disableDate
      }); 

	$('#datepicker').datepicker({ dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd', firstDay: 1});      
      
});


function disableDate(d) {
     return [($.inArray( d.getFullYear() + "-" + d2(d.getMonth()*1+1) + "-" + d2(d.getDate()) , <?php echo $dates; ?> ) < 0), ''];
}

function d2(n) {return (n>9)?n:"0"+n; }
</script>


<p>id: date_required: <input type="text" id="date_required" value="2013-05-12" /></p>
<p>id: datepicker: <input type="text" id="datepicker" value="2013-05-12" /></p>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39206319
Warning: implode() [function.implode]: Argument must be an array in C:\Users\Acer\Documents\NuSphere PhpED\Projects\hielo-datepicker-disable.php on line 6
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 39207855
My apologies.  This:
$dates='["'.implode('","').']';

should have been:
$dates='["' . implode('","' ,$dates) . ']';
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39241599
  <?php
    $dates=array (
    "2013-05-13","2013-05-14","2013-05-15","2013-05-17"
    );
  
  $dates='["' . implode('","' ,$dates) . ']';
  ?>
  <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css" />
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
  <script src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
  <script>
  $(function() {
    $( "#datepicker" ).datepicker();
  });
  </script>

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {

  $('#date_required').datepicker({ 
                dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
              firstDay: 1,      
        beforeShowDay: disableDate
      }); 

  $('#datepicker').datepicker({ dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd', firstDay: 1});      
      
});


function disableDate(d) {
     return [($.inArray( d.getFullYear() + "-" + d2(d.getMonth()*1+1) + "-" + d2(d.getDate()) , <?php echo $dates; ?> ) < 0), ''];
}

function d2(n) {return (n>9)?n:"0"+n; }
</script>


<p>id: date_required: <input type="text" id="date_required" value="2013-05-12" /></p>
<p>id: datepicker: <input type="text" id="datepicker" value="2013-05-12" /></p>

Open in new window



no dates are disabled
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39253094
line 6 is missing a double quotation mark right before the closing bracket.  It should be:
 $dates='["' . implode('","' ,$dates) . '"]';
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39261189
thank you for blocking out unwanted dates
0