Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rundll32.exe not responding

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
My XP machine has been running fine for several years. Recently, when turning it off, I have been getting a notice that a program is running. When I click “End Program” I get a message that rundll32.exe is not responding, with an option to proceed with shutdown anyway. Which I do.

I tried the 3-finger salute instead, and it brings up the utility that shows running programs. But that does not report any programs running.

Seems odd. And like I said, it is a new behavior. Should I worry about this?

Otherwise, the machine seems to work just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 800 total points
ID: 39198614
Many programs can run inside Rundll32.exe.  I recommend using Process Explorer from Sysinternals.  It will show you want programs/processes are running inside rundll32.  It could very well be malware, a misbehaving process, or something completely normal.  I've seen behavior like what you describe happen for no apparent reason, just the vagaries of a running system and the updates and other changes that happen.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1200 total points
ID: 39198711
Looks like system is infected with Malware

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Download above tool which is freeware.. and scan your system.

you can download process explorer from following link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 39199293
Thank you.
0