Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set forwarding mails to several users using Exchange Management Console?

Posted on 2013-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Dear EE experts,

We would like to ask on how to set or create several forwarding address in exchange management console? We are using MS Exchange 2007, we know how to create & set forwarding address, but you can only choose 1 forwarding address, but how about if you need 2 or more addresses that needs to receive the email of one user, how to set it up?

Thank you & hope to hear soon...
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39198519
Look there is away to set forwarding only to one email address ..... but that can be a DistributionGroup as well

1. Create a DL with all users you want forwarding to
2. Hide the DL from GAL as you dont want others to send email to them
3. In the forwarding location of the user mention the DL details

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 39198527
@Rancy, thank you for your prompt response...
Btw, what do u mean by DL? just to be sure... :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hanu_it
hanu_it earned 1000 total points
ID: 39198542
HI,

Email forwarding can be done to only to one email address.The only way to forward it to multiple users is to create a DL with an email address and add the people to the group.

And in the forwarding address you can add the DL instead of of single user ID.

DL is distribution list or or you can say Group ID.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 39198549
Thank you!
0