?
Solved

i am installing sql server express 2012 on windows 7 (64)

Posted on 2013-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
what i have to choose from the list? i choosed the first option but its not a good match
please advice
attached print screens

Thanks
Gvilbis
sql-server-express-2012.jpg
my-computer-properties.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39198513
which SQl server i can install on windows 7 32bit?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39198532
From your screen shot it shows your system is 64 bit edition.

Please check this link.  (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29062)

1. first selectLanguage in dropdown menu.
2. chosse ENU\x64\SQLEXPRADV_x64_ENU.exe   (for 64bit edition)
3. Click next
4.click next.

Note: for 32 bit it is ENU\x86\SQLEXPRADV_x86_ENU.exe


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39198858
From your screen shot it shows your system is 64 bit edition.

Please check this link.  (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29062)

1. first selectLanguage in dropdown menu.
2. chosse ENU\x64\SQLEXPRADV_x64_ENU.exe   (for 64bit edition, this is for english version, similarly choose your language version of .exe)
3. Click next
4.click next.

Note: for 32 bit it is ENU\x86\SQLEXPRADV_x86_ENU.exe (this is for english version, similarly choose your language version of .exe)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 500 total points
ID: 39198882
Hi,

x86 represents 32-Bit OS/Architecture/Platform (Intel)
x64 represents 64-Bit OS/Architecture/Platform (Intel)
AMD64 represents 64-Bit OS/Architecture/Platform (AMD)

Hope that provides some clarity not only for now and also in the future.

When it comes to this particular scenario

As per screenshot:You got a 64Bit PC - You can go for SQLEXPRADV_x64_ENU.exe
                                                                                                        or
                                                                                     SQLEXPRADV_x86_ENU.exe

both will work fine.

How to: Installing SQL 2012 Express in Windows 7 (Step-by-Step)
http://www.soheib.com/technical-knowledge/sql-server-2012-express-installation-tutorial/

Hope that helps:)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 39228081
All are 64 bit versions.  You have to search for that.
0