Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller and AD issues

Posted on 2013-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi,

I'm facing a few problems with our domain. A few days ago, one of our sites went down. The office was closed, and we did not have a chance to DCPromo the DC out there... and remove it. So I did a metadata cleanup and cleared the DC that didn't exist.
Since that DC was removed, we've had DNS issues. This caused replication between the 3 existing DCs to fail.

So to add to the problems, I decided to remove the other two DCs. Leaving a single in the network. With the last DC, I ran a scavenge job on DNS. Afterwards, the server rebooted itself, and now is not accessible. Local and domain credentials are not allowing me to log into the server. I can ping it. But thats about it.

Please advise.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:seanramos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39198524
What is the DNS server configured for use on your network ? Verify your servers now point to your remaining DC since the other dns servers are possibly offline.  

Do you have local account (non domain) access to the dc left on the network ?

Try logging in locally and verifying the configuration on the remaining domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanramos
ID: 39198557
Hi, thank you for your quick response. Currently there is only one DC left on the network. It is still the DHCP and DNS server.

The local admin account on the remaining DC seems to not allow me to login. I ran a net user on the DC to verify that the account exists. At the moment, it keeps coming back that User name or password is incorrect.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198866
Hi,

Where you able to login to the DSRM - Directory Services Resotore Mode?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731865(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_examples

How To Reset the Directory Services Restore Mode Administrator Account Password in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322672

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanramos
ID: 39209073
Hey guys, thanks for all the info. After hunting through my old password share, i was able to login using DSRM using the Restore password.

Thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seanramos
ID: 39209075
The hyperlinks to the required reading helped.
0