Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I update/add existing data from one set of tables to another?

Posted on 2013-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hello,

I have a old set of tables that I want to import into a new set of tables from. I've copied the old tables into the new db to make thing easier but the table structure is a little different for the new tables.

How can I copy the data from the old tables into the new ones?

So for example...

OLD TABLE REF
tbl_old_customers
tbl_old_orders


NEW TABLE REF
tbl_new_customers
tbl_new_orders


OLD TABLE CUSTOMERS: customer_id, customer_name, customer_address1, customer_city => NEW TABLE CUSTOMERS: cust_id, cust_name, cust_addr1

OLD TABLE ORDERS: customer_id, order_date, order_payment_type => NEW TABLE ORDERS: cust_id, ord_date, pay_type

Thanks for the help, I believe once somebody shows me how to do the customers table, I can figure out the orders table unless there's some sort of inner join process that can happen to do both.

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:brihol44
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 668 total points
ID: 39198509
INSERT INTO new_table_customers
            (cust_id,
             cust_name,
             cust_addr1)
SELECT *
FROM   (SELECT customer_id       AS cust_id,
               customer_name     AS cust_name,
               customer_address1 AS cust_addr1
        FROM   old_table_customers);
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Kiprop
Peter Kiprop earned 664 total points
ID: 39198540
Try the below

insert into tbl_new_customers
select  customer_id, customer_name, customer_address1 from tbl_old_customers

insert into tbl_new_orders
select  customer_id, order_date, order_payment_type from tbl_old_orders
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39198548
I just had to do this earlier this evening.  This is what I used from http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7482443/how-to-copy-data-from-one-table-to-another-new-table-mysql  Note that the order and number of fields must match just like they would on a normal INSERT.
INSERT INTO tbl_new_customers (cust_id, cust_name, cust_addr1)
SELECT customer_id, customer_name, customer_address1
FROM tbl_old_customers

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brihol44
ID: 39199310
Thanks everyone!

Brian
0