[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open and edit offline database file

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Are there tools  for opening offline database files (generally)?

More specifically, I need tool to open Firebird database file to see its content and then update a column.

It's nothing illegal, database is mine.
Unfortunately an application which works with the database cannot update column easily, I'd have to rebuild whole database which is very time consuming.
0
Comment
Question by:marianhe
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 39198661
This project http://www.flamerobin.org/ is from Firebird.  And there are a lot of others that show up in a search: https://www.google.com/search?q=Firebird+database+tools
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NickUpson
NickUpson earned 150 total points
ID: 39199232
you can install the firebird server on the machine of your choice and use the isql tool that comes with it to carry out your update

I am confused by the description "offline" a firebird database doesn't have online/offline status
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 39213123
Firebird Maestro did the job very well.
0