[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

identifier

Posted on 2013-05-26
10
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
How come this is not a valid identifier

[oracle@term2 db_1]$ export $ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1
bash: export: `/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1': not a valid identifier
[oracle@term2 db_1]$ export $ORACLE_HOME=u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1
bash: export: `/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1=u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1': not a valid identifier
[oracle@term2 db_1]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39198609
Have you tried to unset $ORACLE_HOME before?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39198623
no I did not do any thing
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39198656
Then try to unset this env variable before setting.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198685
Just remove the $ before ORACLE_HOME on the "export" line. It should not be there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39198697
OMG.... My bad :-( Just didn't see the "$". So, simon3270's solution does the trick...
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39203659
fine
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 39203776
I think you've accepted the wrong solution (unsetting will have no effect - removing the "$" is the correct fix)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39203800
I totally agree with simon3270, but I have no clue whether it's possible to "move credit points" to another expert?!?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 39203812
Ah, I think I was supposed to "Request Attention" - I'll do that now (I seem to remember that's how the OP would do it).
0