Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Packet capture on ASA 7.x cli

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi,

How can I initiate a capture packet on an ASA 7x firewall using the CLI? I'm struggling with this for hours now and I seem to be lost somewhere.

I need to capture data that originates from inside host 10.31.3.103 to outside host 213.55.147.20 > TCP/2000.

Any help would be very appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:OrcaGroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 400 total points
ID: 39198924
Hi,

try the following, create an access-list that permits that traffic, e.g.:

access-list capture_list permit tcp host 10.31.3.103 host 213.55.147.20 eq 2000
access-list capture_list permit tcp host  213.55.147.20 eq 2000 host 10.31.3.103

capture  capture_list access-list  capture_list interface inside

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 800 total points
ID: 39199365
Is this the problem you are trying to troubleshoot?

Cannot Connect to TCP Port 2000 (Even over VPN)
Pete
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 800 total points
ID: 39200580
Just an addendum to Max' comment ...  I'd always run the capture on both sides of the firewall, also adding a buffer size and increasing the packet size in case you need to look into what actually is happening inside the packets can occasionally help, so:

capture INSIDEDATA access capture_list int inside buf 1024000 packet-length 1500
capture OUTSIDEDATA access capture_list int outside buf 1024000 packet-length 1500

Please note that you may need to extend the access list to match the outside NAT IP of the internal box.

Once you have the capture running, check with "show capture" to see whether any packets have been captured, or "show capture INSIDEDATA" to see what packets have been transfered ... or use the web interface with "https://ASA_IP/capture/INSIDEDATA/pcap" to download a Wireshark-compatible PCAP dump for further analysis ...
0