Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding URL Parameters

Posted on 2013-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hello Experts,

How do I Hide URL Parameters without reloading page in Javascript. For example if URL after load is showing "http://something.com/userid=1001" then after page is loaded i want to show the url to user as "http://something.com/userid=***".
             There is no need of any other security to be implemented, only thing is required to change the text only.

Any help on this will be highly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39198607
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kusala Wijayasena
ID: 39198715
When parameters are passing in HTTP GET, it is visible for the user in the URL. When passing variables in HTTP POST, it will not visible to the user in the URL
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39198828
As you want http://something.com/userid=*** it is better to secret your userid like I am showing here php example.
here userid=1111;
<?php
$url=http://something.com/userid=md5(1111);
?>

Open in new window


When you will check userid:

<?php
$userid=$_GET['userid'];
//Fetch record from db here I assume that userid contain in userid column and you fetch data in $row variable
//Now check 
$userid=md5($row['userid'];
?>

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 39201010
Currently I cannot change the structure to "HTTP GET" or "HTTP  POST" and I am using JAVA , not PHP.

Please suggest if there is any way to do it on JAVA script (Client Side only).
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201118
I think my first post points to a link that shows you how to do this.

In case you missed it here it is again

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/824349/modify-the-url-without-reloading-the-page
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 39208584
thanks
0