Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi Timer?   How do I schedule an event every hour on the hour?

Posted on 2013-05-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I need a function that will send our pending reports every hour on the hour.  That sounds simple but I cannot figure out how to do it.  If I could find any component set that would do it I'd be happy to buy it.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ram
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199915
There is TTimer component. Set event OnTimer and check each 60*60*1000 msec if it is time to run something.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 39200718
The best way would be to create a service.
Use a thread timer to run the reports at hourly intervals.
0