Solved

Window Server 2003 Installation Access is Denied

Posted on 2013-05-27
7
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hello Experts

Can someone please tell me why I keep on getting the error message 'Access is denied' whenever I attempt the following exe - 'WindowsServer2003-KB9144961-SP-x86-ENU'?

I'm attempting to install the file on Windows 2003

I have tried installing with Run As Administrator but I'm still getting Access is denied.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39198674
Hello
Is this patch the service pack?

Check this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/873148/en-us
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39198703
After download have you unblock exe?


This patch is applied to

  Microsoft Access 2000 Standard Edition
  Microsoft Access 2002 Standard Edition
  Microsoft Office Access 2003

If your server is running windows 2003 Sp1 then first you need to install latest service pack  other wise MS has given other patch

http://download.microsoft.com/download/a/a/c/aacdba68-214d-484c-b8ac-164fe7261668/windowsserver2003-kb829558-x86-enu.exe

please refer

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829558
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39198853
Hi,

If you are trying to update your windows 2003 server why not go for a Windows update are or WSUS to install updates,may i know why are you opting for a manual method of iinstalling a patch on a server?

Is this a production or a test environment?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 39199084
Hi,

To install your update your server should be Server 2003 SP1

Refer - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829558

Regards,
Prem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39199108
cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39199114
So what was issue ? unblock exe ? or wrong link ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39199867
Unblock exe
0