[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows static route

Posted on 2013-05-27
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I have two networks and two LAN cards installed on my PC, i have static routes for specific networks on my PC(windows). my ping is working fine for all networks.
my problem is i have some software exe file when i run exe it will not run, i think it confuse to take right gateway.
i want to add some static routes for applications specific too.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MMe12
ID: 39198652
You should only configure one default gateway on one of the NICs (the one which connects your PC to the internet).
For static routes use the "route add" command in a command prompt window (use "route add /?" for help). To make such static routes permanent (surviving reboots), you have to add the "/p" option to each "route add" command. To check existing routes, use "route print" command.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 39199402
You can't add application-specific routes. Your only (I think) option is to lower the metric for the preferred networks. Check the help of the route add command for syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 39199418
how the application will now that its server/gateway on which LAN card. is there anyway to do this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 39199435
It's Windows' role to guide layer 7 transmission through the proper route.
As I've said - either change the metric or rearrange the interfaces' priorities in the ncpa.cpl.
BTW - are these routes correct? Can you post the routing table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 39199484
i want to run only one application with one LAN card and rest of all applications including internet with second LAN card.
if i will change priority of 1st LAN card high then all applications and internet will effect or not?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199504
Probably yes.
Please post the routing table - it'll help diagnose the problem.
BTW - what OS do you use? You may try ForceIPBind - but beware - it modifies EXEs.
0