Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add a new button in the Ribbon - Word 2010

Posted on 2013-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-26
Hi,

I need to add a new Button, say "Insert a Caption", in the Ribbon of a Word 2010 document template. Once added, I need to change the label of it to be "Insert Figure". I also would need to know how to call it from macros in VBA I've created.

Thank you in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Inderjeetjaggi
Inderjeetjaggi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199060
Hope below article helps you:
Customize The MS Word 2010 Ribbon By Adding Your Own Tab With Commands You Use Most Often:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/customize-ms-word-2010-ribbon-adding-tab-commands/


Customize The Ribbon In Word 2010
http://www.word-2010.com/customize-the-ribbon-in-word-2010/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39465931
Hi there - from your question it seems you want this button in a template... is this for distribution or personal use.  If personal use just customise your ribbon, if it is for distribution to other computers use the Custom UI editor to create the XML in your template.

The UI editor will take care of callbacks to your code...  

Read what Greg has to say, here: http://gregmaxey.mvps.org/word_tip_pages/customize_ribbon_main.html

Get the editor here: http://openxmldeveloper.org/cfs-file.ashx/__key/communityserver-components-postattachments/00-00-00-72-93/OfficeCustomUIEditorSetup.zip
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39524317
Thank you.
0