Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable other accounts login in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi,
I am administrator in a company, and i need this: to have windows login access only me on my pc(Windows 7) and not other accounts and also not even the domain administrator account.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DareDevilE12
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39198886
1) If your machine is in domain then Domain admin will have access, if you wish no access for domain admin then need to remove machine from domain
2) change administrator account password and do not share that to anybody.
3) Remove File and Print sharing option if its enable. so no one can access your drive from network.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 1500 total points
ID: 39198915
Go to Account tab of Active Directory Users and Computers, select "Log On To" button and specify your computer to your User account. Use DENY LOG ON LOCALLY and ALLOW LOG ON LOCALLY group policy to restrict users.

Refer below link for more information
http://4sysops.com/archives/deny-and-allow-workstation-logons-with-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39199648
Your IT department will not be happy about your decision to deny them access to your machine. It could even lead to sanctions if you decided to lock them out. Did you talk about your fears? Normally, admins will sign a paper that restricts misuse and limits their snooping to work matters.

The hints given are correct, but you should not carry them out.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39256027
...i need this: to have windows login access only me on my pc(Windows 7)...
Can you clarify if it is "your" PC or it belongs to your employer?

If it is "your" PC, it probably should not be connected to the company's network, and almost certainly it should not be allowed to join the domain. But if it's a company PC, well.. then it is not "your" PC.

Tom
0