Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network not found error

Posted on 2013-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Dear Experts,

I can't connect to a share on my server anymore!

I use windows XP Pro and was able to net use to a share on my 2003 MS server and now I can't.

When I use the cmd window I get the error network not found!

Regards
1752
0
Comment
Question by:1752
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39198923
Are you able to ping server ?

What is result if you access network share \\Servername\share or \\ipaddress\share

Verify your local machine Computer browser service is running or not.

Also stop and start Routing and remote access service and verify
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39198933
In addition to the above steps, reset TCP/IP. Here is a Microsoft link for that.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:1752
ID: 39198959
Are you able to ping server ? Yes

What is result if you access network share \\Servername\share or \\ipaddress\share Error 67

Verify your local machine Computer browser service is running or not. What Explore?

Also stop and start Routing and remote access service and verify I will need help with that
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39198966
alright download FixIt tool and reset TCP/IP

link is already given by Thinkpads_user
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1752
ID: 39198983
I checked the properties of my IP connection and reinstated my windows client network.

Rebooted my PC and connection was make.

Thank you.
0