Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 SNMP 2c Configuration with CiscoWorks

Posted on 2013-05-27
7
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi - In order to configure SNMP 2c on a Cisco ASA 5505 device for CisocWorks.

Apart from enabling SNMP and configuring it with a string do I also need to create a new telnet or SSH login account.

Thanks
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam_kan2000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 800 total points
ID: 39199663
No you don't have to create a specific account, you could just configure the community string and ACL, then use the admin account.  I would create a specific account though.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39200933
user accts you create for mgmt or other reasons have no bearing on snmp access; even if you use v3 where user-based style authentication is used.  For v2, you just create a community and thats it, ciscoworks should have access via snmp at that point (granted have to enable snmp on correct interface and point ciscoworks to that interface).
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_kan2000
ID: 39204730
The problem is:  my ASA devices is controlled by Cisco ACS box. So when we log in via ssh we use our AD login details and we get the to user mode, i.e."asa>" and then we type 'login' again and type username and password (device level UN/PW) and it takes us straight in to enable mode.

The catch is that CiscoWorks logins in automatically and gets to the user mode only, but needs to be able to do 'sh runn' in order to do a back up, but 'sh runn is not available in user mode i.e when the device prompt is: '>'

The only command available at this prompt are the following:

  checksum   Display configuration information cryptochecksum
  curpriv    Display current privilege level
  disk0:     Display information about disk0: file system
  disk1:     Display information about disk1: file system
  flash:     Display information about flash: file system
  history    Display the session command history
  inventory  Show all inventory information for all slots
  version    Display system software version

so how can I add sh runn in the suer mode in my setup.

Thanks
Adam
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39204765
i'm failing to see how this relates to wanting to setup snmpv2c on your asa.  am I missing something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_kan2000
ID: 39204898
Ciscoworks is doing two things monitoring the device via SNMP and backing up the device.
It connects to the device using a specifc account. When this account logs-in to the ASA it is only at the user EXEC mode (i.e. nonprivledged-mode) and this mode does not have the <show running-config>  command, so it cannot backup the dveice. The SNMP solution I tried and it worked, Thank you
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39205134
ok, since these are two different questions, you need to close this one out and open a new one then.

however, as to the new question, I'd have to verify it (i don't have access to ciscoworks) but I don't believe you can do that then unless you can have it run a script.  PIX/ASA don't support the necessary features to allow a user to go directly into privileged mode that I'm aware of.  however i'm sure there must be a cwcli (from what I'm seeing to use in ciscoworks) should be able to accomplish what you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adam_kan2000
ID: 39207797
The query was answered by the solutios provided.
Thank you
0