?
Solved

How can I download the latest Google Chrome without a web browser ie from Windows command line?

Posted on 2013-05-27
2
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
How can I download the latest Google Chrome without a web browser ie from Windows command line?

I have tried this

http://www.mattsilverman.com/2013/02/download-google-chrome-without-a-web-browser-using-windows-command-line.html

but I cannot get it to work.

I am in a very restricted environment behind a proxy and this is stopping me from downloading google and chrome.

I can download certain files from certain sites but I cant seem to do this with the browsers.

I have a slightly older chrome.exe on my pc but I cannot install because it instantly tries to access the internet and it does not know my proxy settings.
0
Comment
Question by:jazz__man
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39198955
vbs scripts looks good.. what error you are getting after running that on the command line?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
silverstormpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199005
hello jazz_man,
If I where you I would use wget  
If you want to use vbscript maybe try this one
0