[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

round whole integer number in excel

Posted on 2013-05-27
2
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi,
How can i round whole number in excel in such a way like this:

if the number between :  1-499  then round to 500
if the number is             :    500  then round to 500
if the number between :  501-999  then round to 1000
0
Comment
Question by:drtopserv
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39198976
=IF(A1>500,1000,500)
if you like formula for digits > 1000 in step 500, you can use:
=INT((A1-1)/500+1)*500
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39198984
Hi,

Or
 =CEILING(A1,500)

Regards
0