Solved

Exchange 2013 emails stucked in Draft.

Posted on 2013-05-27
14
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Exchange 2013 installed on Windows server 2012 standard running as a hyper-v vm.
Both Mailbox and clientaccess role is installed on the server.

Email flow was working fine and suddenly stopped working.
Now all emails sent to internal and external recipients are going in drafts folder and not getting send.
Telnet to localhost working fine and shows banner.
Mailflow releated all services running fine.
Disabled antivirus,Rebooted the server still no go.

Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:vSolutionsIT
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
Comment Utility
Hello vSolutionsIT

Wats the free space on all drives..?
Any recent changes on server..?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
Comment Utility
yes, already verified no backpressure issue.
One of the techs here tried to install CU1 for Exchange 2013 which failed to install while readiness check with following error:-

An unsupported operating system was detected. Exchange Server 2013 Client Access and Mailbox Server roles support Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 or later and Windows Server 2012.

I am not sure if the email flow issue started after the CU1 installation failed.

any clue how to enable diagnostic logging in Exchang 2013?
I enabled protocol logging but it has not created any logs, restarted all transport releated services still it did not created any logs.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
Comment Utility
I tried to install CU1 again today and it failed again readyness check.
Went through setup logs and it logged below error.

Failed [Rule:ValidOSVersion] [Message:An unsupported operating system was detected. Exchange Server 2013 Client Access and Mailbox Server roles support Windows Server
2008 R2 SP1 or later and Windows Server 2012.]
[05-27-2013 07:42:19.0612] [1] [REQUIRED] An unsupported operating system was detected. Exchange Server 2013 Client Access and Mailbox Server roles support Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 or later and Windows Server 2012.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
Comment Utility
Set-EventLogLevel is the way to enable Diagnostic Logging on 2013.
Check this.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
Comment Utility
Actually I am trying to figure out the processes for which you can enable event logs levels.
For exchange 2007 there is a sepearate article which shows all the processes you can enable diagnostic logging for.
Exchange 2010 comes with a GUI for diagnostic logging.
I checked in Exchange 2013 and didnot found any GUI way for diagnostic logging, so I am curious to know all the processes for which we can enable disgnotic logging in exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
Comment Utility
No EXBPA in exchange 2013..I hate it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The fact that you are getting an error when you install CU1 is a bit worrying and I would have to suspect a problem with the underlying OS. Personally I would build a new server straight to CU1 and move all users to that new server.

I haven't seen a Technet article on diagnostics logging, this is a blog posting on the subject:
http://justaucguy.wordpress.com/2013/05/21/exchange-2013-diagnostic-logging/

Simon.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
Comment Utility
@Simon,  

The one i linked is a Technet Article for the same., Please check.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
@Exchange9 No, the article I have linked to is specific to Exchange 2013, the only link I can see if yours goes to Technet and is about Exchange 2010.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
Comment Utility
Simon, Please recheck "Applies to" section at the top once :).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
Comment Utility
I had a similar issues and I had to go to ECP  servers properties and added the DNS servers manually
http://thoughtsofanidlemind.wordpress.com/2013/03/25/exchange-2013-dns-stuck-messages/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
Comment Utility
@mboppe : Done that already before posting the question here but did not helped.
@Simon : Spot on article for Exchange 2013 diagnostic logging.. Can you pls share your experience if you have updated Exchange 2013 RTM to CU1.
One more thing frustated me yesterday that is, i attemtped to reinstall Exchange 2013 roles but the setup started and the roles were greyed out. clicking on NEXT was doing nothing and it was not allowing me to unselect the role. Can anyone provide me an article or share the steps of reinstalling exchange 2013 roles?


We have done the following and fixed the issue.

Installed a new exchange 2013 RTM in the same environment.
Moved the database to it using database portability, configured the email flow and the email flow is working now from the new server.
Still not sure what is wrong with the old server and why it is not flowing the emails
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
The two test environments I have both just took CU1 without any issues. I currently have no sites with it in production.

Greyed out would tend to suggest that the installer isn't seeing the Exchange installation. Coupled with the error about the wrong OS, I think the server should be rebuilt.

If there is no data on it and it isn't a domain controller, I would wipe the machine, rebuilt it, install Exchange using the recovery options, then remove Exchange correctly again using add/remove programs so that it is clean.

You need to get CU1 installed though. Therefore after cleaning up the faulty server I would build a new one straight to CU1. The updates are full product, so you can do a new installation with the CU updates.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
Comment Utility
Newly created Exchange 2013 is working fine now.
0