Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page file reset after rebbot of exchange server

Posted on 2013-05-27
11
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-02
Hi,

I have an exchange server 2010 sp1 rolledup 6 and page file setting is reset every time after reboot of server.It is a vertual machine on esxi host.If any one have any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:07VASH
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39198993
check if any registry entry is created for this server to reset Page file

1= Clear page file

Change the data value of the ClearPageFileAtShutdown value in the following registry key to a value of 1:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management
If the value does not exist, add the following value:
Value Name: ClearPageFileAtShutdown
Value Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314834
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 39199010
Try below tools, hope it helps:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936212/en-us
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39199014
Inderjeetjaggi

link which you have provided

APPLIES TO

    Windows Vista Ultimate
    Windows Vista Enterprise
    Windows Vista Business
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    Windows Vista Home Basic
    Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit Edition
    Windows Vista Enterprise 64-bit Edition
    Windows Vista Business 64-bit Edition
    Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit Edition
    Windows Vista Home Basic 64-bit Edition
    Windows Vista Starter
0
 

Author Comment

by:07VASH
ID: 39199142
There is no such registry entry configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:07VASH
ID: 39199150
Any other solution.It is a vertual machine .Page file reset to low after every reboot.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199292
First - Exchange 2010 SP1 is very old and no longer supported. I would suggest an upgrade to Exchange 2010 SP2 or SP3.

Are you setting the page file size manaully or using the system to set it?
If the former, why not the latter?

Do you have multple disks? If so, change the drive the page file is on, and set the min and max size to the same value. Then reboot the server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:07VASH
ID: 39258962
Any other tips to overcome this type of issue.Page file reset after reboot of exchange server 2010 sp1.or any host fix which resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39259190
Have you done anything that I have suggested? Asking for more assistance without eedback is simply a waste of time.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:07VASH
ID: 39447844
i have change the drive now it resolved.
0