Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What Index Type Index is

Posted on 2013-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I create a table with 100 partitions.
I create a primary key on the table.
How do i know what kind of index is built on the table: btree index, bitmap index, global index, local index, cluster index, reverse key index


ALTER TABLE abc ADD (
  CONSTRAINT PK_abc
  PRIMARY KEY
  (col1, col3)
  USING INDEX PK_abc);

On checking indes_type i get the following indexes. These does not indicate any of the above indexes.
IOT - TOP
FUNCTION-BASED DOMAIN
FUNCTION-BASED NORMAL
LOB
NORMAL
DOMAIN
CLUSTER
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199027
I suppose it must be stored as b-tree index:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18283_01/server.112/e16508/indexiot.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 39199594
You find it with:
Select index_type from user_indexes where index_name='PK_abc'

If the index was not there before, then Oracle creates a NORMAL index.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 39199602
Yes I found Oracle creates an index of type Normal! Now what kind of an index Normal is?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 39199634
By default Oracle created b-tree indexes and this applies to Primary key constraint and
CREATE INDEX.... command.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200277
Hi, NORMAL is à b-tree where each entry has a pointer to the table row (rowid)
0