Solved

Vmware enterprise plus? Can it be tried?

Posted on 2013-05-27
6
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
hi,

I have managed to download a Vsphere 5.0 vcenter, and it's a trial version. However, what I'd like to know is whether it is at all possible to fully make use of the enterprise plus features as a trial also?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 300 total points
ID: 39199021
yes upto 60 days you can use full features
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 200 total points
ID: 39199032
You can register here and download your 60 days trial. The Trial download will have full features

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/evalcenter?p=vmware-vsphere-ops
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 300 total points
ID: 39199042
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39199057
So even though it says 'vmware sphere 5.1 update 1 and modules, it doesn't say anything about the enterprise plus, yet those features are included in this download correct?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39199058
Yes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39199076
There are no different executables for different versions of VMWare products. The features are dependent on the license you apply. Once you enter Trial License, all features will be enabled for 60 days.
0