Solved

file size limits on extfat?

Posted on 2013-05-27
7
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I've just installed a new NAS device that uses EXTFAT. I am trying to copy a 162GB file to this device and get the error: "There was not enough space for this item." Yet the drive properties show 5.2TB free. What is my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39199039
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39199102
You should check NAS device permissions. This seems to be a permission issue due to which you're not able to copy the file.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39199553
ExtFAT is not a file file system.

FAT is.

exFAT is.

Ext2/3/4 is.

Which one you are using will determine your problem.

Details on Windows file systems can be found here:
http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs_vs_fat.htm

You might also have quotas enabled if the the file system is capable of handling a large file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39199555
It's also possible your NAS uses a proprietary file system that doesn't support large files.  Could help to know WHAT NAS you're using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39202445
The NAS is labled Purex on the box. The device itself and all documentation are devoid of names and identifiers. It appears to be a generic box that vendors can re-label.

exFat is documented to support terabyte-plus files. takecoffe, that link you posted says, "exFAT overcomes the 4G file size limitation of FAT." exFAT file size is 16 exabytes (http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2801/exfat_versus_fat32_versus_ntfs)

In fact I was able to copy these large files if mounted from Linux, so I'm not sure where the limitation is. However, the NAS has proven inadaquate. It seems to drop network connection and users can only open large files (e.g. 1MB) only about 20% of the time. When restoring to the NAS from a backup it failed to copy many files. I think this device is simply not business quality. It is going back today.

I'll leave this open today for any last comments
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39202524
If your business has a server, then NAS devices are almost ALWAYS wastes of money in my opinion.  It's cheaper (and safer) to add additional mirrored space on the server and share that out than to add a NAS device capable of mirroring.  Unless you're going to spend $10,000+ on a large business class NAS with enterprise features... then you might want one... but most small NAS systems are (in my opinion) a waste of money - especially when you already have a server).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39204868
leew: I'm beginning to come to the same conclusion -- waste of money.
0