Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySite Collection missing

Posted on 2013-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Dear Experts,

we have a problem with our sharepoint 2013 and the mysite collection. We have two Server, one SQL 2012 and one SharePoint 2013 Enterprise. Last week i have to set up the UserProfileService again and since then we miss the options "Newsfeed" "SkyDrive" and "Site". How can i get this back?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oheymanns
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Inderjeetjaggi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199054
There can be 2 reason to
1st some has hide the same using below settings:
SharePoint 2013 – Hide NewsFeed, SkyDrive, Sites :
http://www.learningsharepoint.com/2012/08/09/sharepoint-2013-hide-newsfeed-skydrive-sites-deltasuitelinks/?goback=.gde_3839320_member_144410654

2nd Your MYsite URL settings in User profile service application is changed or your UPA is not working good now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oheymanns
ID: 39199159
1st: i have never hide (I am not aware of that) the DeltaSuiteLinks
2nd: you are right, under "properties" of UPS there was no "Host-URL for 'MySite'", so i set it up and now i find the DeltaSuiteLinks. Now i get the next error "Page not found". Wrong URL for "mywebsitehost"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oheymanns
ID: 39199202
Now i found the right URL, but could it be that the Userprofile overwrite the SQL-DB? The hole content are gone. I have a mdf and ldf backup of the three DBs "Profile", "Sync" and "Social-DB". Is it possible to replace the three files?

THX!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39201043
What do you mean by "I had to set up the User Profile Sync again"?  What exactly did you do?  Did you delete the entire User Profile Service Application?  Did you delete the MySIte web application as well?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oheymanns
ID: 39228246
Thanks for the solutions! I just restore my DB's and now everything works fine now!
0