Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL 2008 Server

Posted on 2013-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Is it possible to run MS SQL 2008 Server with MS SQL 2008 R2 on the same server?

We have an .NET app that is only compatible with MS SQL 2008 R2 and our customer has an app on the same server on MS SQL 2008 and does not want to upgrade the current app until our .NET app is installed and tested.
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 1600 total points
ID: 39199091
You are able run both 2008 and 2008R2 side by side.  You will need to install 2008 R2 as a named instance.  The MSDN, articlehttp://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143694(v=sql.105).aspx,  indicates it is possible. Make sure you read this article, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee210714(v=sql.105).aspx, before you decide to have both running at the same time.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 400 total points
ID: 39200851
yes you can run  2 different instanaces with version differences in sql server. you can you resource governor to limit and share the CPU of the Server with different version instances installed
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 39200940
Yes.  Please make sure to correctly provision IO, CPU and RAM resources so that each instance does not step over the other instance resources.  For instance, please make sure to limit the maximum amount of RAM allocated to each instance.

Hope this helps.
0