Solved

How to remove a DOS program from Windows 7 64-bit desktop

Posted on 2013-05-27
10
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
Hi,

I purchased lottery program software that is Dos-based and uses the "DOS box to run the software(installed at the time of installation).

The author recommended backing up the USB drive the program came on because of the "high failure rate" of Stick Drives. There is a menu that has backup options, but they give error messages when, say, for instance, I try to backup the contents of the original USB drive to another one. The program is looking for the original USB stick when it attempts a backup.

I also tried to uninstall the program and start over from the beginning....is does not show up and is not listed in the uninstall feature of Windows 7. The program came with an uninstall feature, but this is run from the program while it is open, and does not do a clean uninstall.

I forgot to mention that after the initial installation, when I start the program it looks for me to insert the original USB drive in the port, or it will not run. It has audio tracks that
are included (.mp3 files). I even tried copying all the files on the USB drive to a folder on the desktop, and backing them up to another stick drive. However, the program will not run from THAT stick drive when I try to run it using the same USB port.

Please help.....I would like to uninstall and start from scratch. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39199081
There are a couple of options.  
First option: Right click on the executable and click on properties.  Go to the compatibility link and select run this program in compatibility mode and select windows xp sp3.  

Second option:
Second option: click on Start-> All Programs -> Accessories -> System -> System Restore.  Follow the prompts to restore your computer to a previous time.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39199083
DOS does not run on any 64-bit operating system, so if the software installed DOS box and it does not appear in Programs and Features, then you can probably just delete the folder. There are lots of very simple programs that get removed by deleting the folder, so try that.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 39199088
Just try reinstalling you don't have to clean all old install files off. The reinstall will overwrite/ignore existing files and replace lost ones
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 39199101
An interesting article on how to run such programs in your config here:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/243718/run_dos_programs_in_windows_7.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39199141
Why do you need the "backup" function in the program? If you are trying to back up a stick drive, just copy all the files from the drive somewhere. You don't need a backup utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39199270
I uninstalled it by removing the DosBox and SmartLuck Folders from the C: Drive. Then I re-installed it. Now the program won't load the .mp3 files.....it gets a "Range Check Error".

Please help.
 Thanks.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39199311
Can you try a newer version of DOSBOX?

http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/index.php?title=DOSBox_and_Windows_Vista_and_Windows_7&action=history

And then is there a new download or a re-download for the lottery program and then try installing again. Watch to see if a new DOSBOX goes into Programs and Features.

Can you get or do you have a License for DOS?  and if so, consider making a DOS machine in VMware Player (free).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 39199549
> You don't need a backup utility.
From the problem description, it sounds like the program is using something such as the Parent or Device Instance ID to make the USB stick act like a validation dongle... if so, its included backup program *should* alter the config file[s] of the backed up copy to use the new USB stick's Parent or Device Instance ID values.

e.g. here are screen grabs showing a couple different Sandisk Cruzer thumb drives, same size and model, with their Parent values in Win7 compared to the Device Instance ID in XP.
Cruzer0 'Parent' value in Win7Cruzer0 'Device Instance ID' in XPCruzer1 'Parent' value in Win7Cruzer1 'Device Instance ID' in XPSo, if that's what the backup utility that came with the program is actually doing, it IS needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39217142
Will give more feedback this weekend when I have time to work on this again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39366430
This was of great help, especially with the graphics.
0