[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retrieving username

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have workstations with a variable that gives the logged on user id, how can I retrieve this value through a dot.net asp web application, that I am developing ?

The web server resides in a different domain from the users and there is also no trust between the domains, I have the anonymous IIS account setup for the web app, however using other methods, this is the value that is returned for the logged on user.

I would also be looking to take the user id and do a lookup on it in AD, so I can use the First name, second name values within AD.

I'm using VB.net with Visual Web Developer.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:ndr-itsolutions
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39199122
TextBox6_AddDataControl1.Text = Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndr-itsolutions
ID: 39199135
Still get the same result, that is, the code returns the anonymous user account of the IIS server and not the username of the logged on user's workstation.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EddyvanOpdorp earned 1500 total points
ID: 39199433
See here: http://forums.asp.net/t/1179997.aspx

Quote:
In ASP.NET, please use User.Identity.Name to get the logon user. User.Identity.Name might be empty if Anonymous Authentication is enabled in IIS.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.httpcontext.user.aspx

Here is the logical to check if the identity is available.

VB.NET

' Gets the name if authenticated.
If User.Identity.IsAuthenticated Then
    Label1.Text = User.Identity.Name
Else
    Label1.Text = "No user identity available."
End If

C#

' Gets the name if authenticated.
if (User.Identity.IsAuthenticated)
    Label1.Text = User.Identity.Name;
else
    Label1.Text = "No user identity available.";

Environment.UserName is the running thread identity. If you have enabled Impersonation as Mark said, you can find out the returning result will be different. However this requires ASP.NET Impersionation. If you don't need ASP.NET Impersonation and dealing with the thread identity, you can ignore Environment.UserName if and just use User.Identity.Name.
0