Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i open .bak file on SQL Server 2012 ?

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
3,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
i copy .bak file 8GB to my local computer i installed SQL server 2012 with studio manager how do i open this .bak file

Thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 375 total points
ID: 39199127
Restore filelistonly from disk = 'MyPath\Myfile.bak'

wil give you the contents of the bakup file.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 375 total points
ID: 39199131
you cannot open a .bak file with SSMS, it will be used to restore the database.

In simple terms, you cannot open it, just like that you have to follow a procedure to open it (it will be correct to say to restore it).


The below link have a step by step guide on how to do it.
http://www.katieandemil.com/sql-server-2012-restore-database-backup-file
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:engmgs
engmgs earned 375 total points
ID: 39199133
.bak is a backup file generated in sql server .

Backup files importing means resotring a database ,you can restore on a database created in sql server 2012 but the backup file should be from SQL 2005,2008,2008r2,2012 database.

You restore database by using following command...

RESTORE DATABASE YourDB FROM DISK = 'D:BackUpYourBaackUpFile.bak' WITH Recovery

you want to learn about how to restore .bak file follow the below link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186858(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 375 total points
ID: 39200854
restore database dbname from disk =' .bak file pth'
if you backup file is generated in SQL Server 2000. you cant restore it , to work out
you have to restore it on SQL Server 2008 and then on SQL Server 2012
0