[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Joomla! How to download active template

Posted on 2013-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Dear Experts,

Our website needs to be redone because a component doesn't work like it should. I probably have to set up joomla! again to clean up this mess.

My problem is now, that we don't seem to have a local copy for our current custom-made template. Is there any way how I can download the current active template?

Thank you for all your answers!
0
Comment
Question by:goldwynexe
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199163
Try this

http://docs.joomla.org/Backup_Basics_for_a_Joomla!_Web_Site

Summary

There are two parts to a complete back up of your Joomla site
a) The database information, most often found in your mysql database
b) The files and folders on your website, as hosted on most static html websites
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
engmgs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199168
Joomla 1.5 Backup Tutorial

This tutorial will show you how to create a backup of your Joomla 1.5 website. It is important to create an archive of your website before you upgrade your Joomla application or add a new extension to it. This will provide you with the option to restore your site if anything goes wrong with your modifications.

To make a backup of your Joomla 1.5 application you need to download all your Joomla files to your computer and export the database that Joomla uses.

How to download your Joomla files?
To back up the Joomla files to your computer you can use an FTP client to connect to your account. Then navigate to your Joomla application folder and download it to your local computer. You can also check our tutorial on how to configure and use an FTP client.

How to export/backup your Joomla database?
To export/backup your database you can check the how to backup/restore MySQL database tutorial.

You can also check our tutorial on how to create a backup of your site and restore it.


for more information please visit

http://www.siteground.com/tutorials/joomla15/joomla_backup.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39199523
I know the question is closed, but make sure you keep a backup of any .htaccess file and keep it handy.

Sometimes .htaccess files are hidden and sometimes they could be overwritten.

And by having a backup of your .htaccess file from your old live site, it can help you or your hosting company fix any unexpected issues related to the "wrong" .htaccess file being made live on the site.

Rowby
0