Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 & Internet Explorer 10

Posted on 2013-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
How do I remove Internet Explorer 10 from a Windows 8 computer and then install Internet Explorer 8.

Will Internet 8 run properly on Windows 8
0
Comment
Question by:marionlwallace
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39199134
Sorry, but you can't.... BUT YOU CAN got to the web page and hit f12.  Then click where it says  Browser Mode IE10 and you can select all the way back to IE7
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39199137
I don't believe IE 8 runs on Windows 8 (in normal more),; so, please don't uninsrall IE 10.

If you need to run IE 8 for some reason, look for instructions here:

http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/software/3422821/how-use-ie8-in-windows-8/ >
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
engmgs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199152
Windows 8 comes by default with Internet Explorer 10, the latest version of the MS web browser. It's a great upgrade to Microsoft's own web-surfing software, but some websites require that you use older versions of IE. Here our Helproom Editor explains how to access websites using Internet Explorer 8, even when you are running Windows 8.
QUESTION I need to access a website using Internet Explorer 8.0, but since upgrading to Windows 8 I now have Internet Explorer 10.0. How can I can use Internet Explorer 8.0 with Windows 8?
HELPROOM ANSWER Internet Explorer 10.0 has some hidden developer options that let you select various compatibility modes for previous versions of Internet Explorer. Open Internet Explorer in desktop mode and press F12 to bring up the Developer Tools at the bottom of the page.
In the Developer Tools menu bar you will find entries marked Browser Mode and Document Mode. Click Browser Mode to select a previous version of the browser, then do the same with Document Mode.
Alternatively, you could use virtualisation software, such as VMware, VirtualBox or, if you're running Windows 8 Pro, the built-in Hyper-X, to run a previous version of Windows with Internet Explorer 8.0 installed. Note that this will require a licence for each virtual Windows installation.


Read more: http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/software/3422821/how-use-ie8-in-windows-8/#ixzz2UV4ZCIgZ
0