Solved

cannot add printers in win7 error 0x00000002

Posted on 2013-05-27
6
2,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
i cannot add or remove printers in win7. i get an 0x00000002 when tring to add a printer. i try to remove an old printer and it will come back the next time i look at devices and printers.
0
Comment
Question by:mdsmith52
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39199166
Maybe something like this?

http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/255244-cannot-add-network-printer-error-0x00000002.html

Have tried restarting the Print Spooler service?

...

 Windows 7 we introduced Asynchronus RPC which speeds up communcation to a Windows 2008/2008 R2 Server. Windows Server 2003 doesn't support this new protocol and when Windows 7 trys to communicate using Async RPC, this is most like causing the temporary loss of communcation.

The result is the blank driver tab and port tab.

The work around is to disable Async RPC by adding the following registry key on the Windows 7/Vista clients:

HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Printers\EnabledProtocols
Type: DWORD
Data: 6
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:engmgs
ID: 39199181
I had the same issue, all I had to do was (after I had already tried to delete and re-add from Devices and Printers) was stop the Printer Spooler service and restart it. then I was able to add the printer again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39199184
i have restarted the spooler service
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39199259
Download fixit tool which will fix Print spooler service errors

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2793718
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39201303
i have tried a microsoft fixit utility. i will try this one
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39213096
it did not fix the problem customer is buying a new system
0