Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In cell value AND notes e.g."    12.50 and some notes here "

Posted on 2013-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I'm looking for a Lotus 123 equivalent feature in Excel.

In 123 I could enter into a cell:

+23+10;and some notes here

and the cell would evaluate to a value of 33, and the notes would be in view in the edit box when one selected the cell.

(The Excel cell note feature is not what I am looking for, wonderful though it is.)

thanks for your interest.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Mellor
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39199187
That feature is not available in excel.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39199192
You can do following:
=23+10&"and some notes here"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199193
The N() function allows you add comments directly inside your cells on your formulas. To use the function to add a comment, simply add a plus sign (+) to the end of your formula, and then enter some text in quotes inside the parentheses, passing that text to the N() function.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39199200
By the way.... N() is for Office 2013
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199226
jsdray,

N() is the correct/best way to do this task... and it is available in previous versions also, not just 2013
0