Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NotePad format to html

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
There is a txt file containing some code. It includes some line-breaks and tabs to space out the content.
-- PL/SQL, CDS Project, 2012
-- See additional notes at the end.

-- create tPeople.
-- users are expeced to enter only tPeople.nuid, the rest of the information will be refreshed 
-- nightly or on demand using the existing tables in the Oracle database.  
CREATE TABLE tPeople (
	peopleID		number(6)		not null,
	admin			char(1)			not null default 'N', 
	submitter		char(1)			not null default 'N', 
	operator		char(1)			not null default 'N', 
	builder			char(1)			not null default 'N', 

Open in new window


To format it in a html file, the worst to the best options are:

1. Use <br /> tag and &nbsp; in the html file.
2. Use table tags.

Question: What are some other easier options?

Can <pre> tag be used here? If so how it could be included?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39199205
You could always cut and paste to a MS Word doc and save as html...
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 39199214
Hi jsdray,

You never cut and paste from word to html. This is because there are lots of hidden format word-specific format tags the could mess up html if copied and pasted from word to html.

If you have in word, always cut and paste to txt file first. In this situation, we already have it in txt file.

<pre> does the job btw. Whomever comments on it will get the points.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199275
The <pre> tag is the way to go if you want o keep the formatting.  Otherwise, you can use <code> if you want it compressed.

http://jsbin.com/eliket/1/edit

<pre>
-- PL/SQL, CDS Project, 2012
-- See additional notes at the end.

-- create tPeople.
-- users are expeced to enter only tPeople.nuid, the rest of the information will be refreshed 
-- nightly or on demand using the existing tables in the Oracle database.  
CREATE TABLE tPeople (
	peopleID		number(6)		not null,
	admin			char(1)			not null default 'N', 
	submitter		char(1)			not null default 'N', 
	operator		char(1)			not null default 'N', 
	builder			char(1)			not null default 'N', 

</pre>
  <hr>
<code>
-- PL/SQL, CDS Project, 2012
-- See additional notes at the end.

-- create tPeople.
-- users are expeced to enter only tPeople.nuid, the rest of the information will be refreshed 
-- nightly or on demand using the existing tables in the Oracle database.  
CREATE TABLE tPeople (
	peopleID		number(6)		not null,
	admin			char(1)			not null default 'N', 
	submitter		char(1)			not null default 'N', 
	operator		char(1)			not null default 'N', 
	builder			char(1)			not null default 'N', 

</code>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 39199295
0