?
Solved

vmware esxi

Posted on 2013-05-27
6
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
dear gurus

i would like to know we are testing using vmware esxi, any possible option

can we do daily, seekly shcedule of vm guest machine (window or linux) to another esxi.

we found in p2v or v2v it support only 1 time schedule then another time next schedule it do not work

kind regards
tmsa
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39199228
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39199236
What you're trying to achieve here? Are you talking about backup of your VMs? Or, moving VMs from 1 ESXi to another ESXi (vMotion)?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39199606
You can use many VMware third party products to replicate to a different host.

for FREE checkout my EE Articles

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39200313
dear guru, the basic purpose is to migrate or backup daily from guest VMs(windows+linux machines) to another host vmware esxi all using 5.1 update1 latest version,  the below is paid commercial software any open source or free software available

but beside another question raise, Veeam Backup & Replication Version: 6.5.0.109 Free ESXi is not supported.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39200399
If you have the *FREE* version of ESXi, you will be limited on what you can do, because Backup software does not have access to the Licensed APIs.

see my EE Article

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

You are correct Veeam Backup and Replication does not work on FREE, very few backup products do. Checkout my EE Article for GhettoVCB which does work.

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1 works as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39212752
dear gurus hanccocka

highly appreciate, advise please for esxi free to take copy of image  v 2 v from 1 esxi host to another esxi host, which r the best tools free and paid

i will try as u suggest highly appreciate once again sir

your student
tmsa
0