Solved

Change iCloud User/Password account on iPhone 4

Posted on 2013-05-27
5
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Change iCloud User/Password account on iPhone 4

Through Verizon, I transferred my iPhone 4 to another family member. I purchased an iPhone 4s from Verizon. The iPhone 4 now (as it did before) has my iPhone 4s iCloud Apple ID and Password. Other family member also has an (independent) Apple ID and Password.

How do I change the iPhone 4 iCloud ID/Password to other family member, the current owner?

As I have read a lot of unhelpful info on this subject, I want to be clear that I an talking about 2 different Apple iPhones (4 and 4s) which need separate and independent iCloud accounts. Any iCloud activity (including billing) will be unique to each iPhone. I also have other iDevices which correctly access my iCloud account.
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39199302
Hi,

Have you tried just entering the new user's iCloud info on the 4? I suggest wiping the 4 and starting over to make sure all of your data is gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39199344
>>Have you tried just entering the new user's iCloud info on the 4?

Apple ID inaccessible from settings...iCloud Information - greyed out.

Also!! deleting iPhone 4 iCloud account deletes all *my* [iPhone 4s etc.] data from Cloud

>>I suggest wiping the 4 and starting over to make sure all of your data is gone.

What happens to iPhone 4 user data, Words with Friends, for example?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39199355
One should be able to switch Apple Id's on any phone, just by entering the information. Not sure why it would be greyed-out. Wiping the phone removes ALL data, including Words with Friends.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 39199550
"Also!! deleting iPhone 4 iCloud account deletes all *my* [iPhone 4s etc.] data from Cloud".

Where did you get this?  Normally,  if you delete the iCloud account from the phone, it will NOT delete the data in iCloud.  That's the whole POINT of iCloud: to maintain your data in case your phone is lost or stolen and then wiped.

The way to do what you want to do is to set your new 4S to restore from your existing iCloud account, and then delete the iCloud account from your 4, at Settings/iCloud/Delete Account.   (It would be better, though, to just completely WIPE the 4, so that your other family member doesn't have ANY of your data on their phone.)  

Note that when you hit the Delete Account button, it warns you that photos and documents stored in the Cloud will be deleted "FROM THIS iPHONE."  Not from Cloud storage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39199621
>>"Also!! deleting iPhone 4 iCloud account deletes all *my* [iPhone 4s etc.] data from Cloud".

This was from Radio Shack net user group - obviously false!

Anyway, thanks - all OK now with your help
0