Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple CRM for small company

Posted on 2013-05-27
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi,
Small company with workgroup wants to share a spreadsheet of contacts and Ive just thought of using google docs !

Can I import the info into a google spreadsheet?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199485
Yes. When you upload a doc to Google Docs/Drive, you will see this dialog:
google docs uploadSo, just put your contacts in an Excel spreadsheet and check the box that says to convert to the corresponding Google Docs format. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199561
I answered your specific question about Google Docs, but another idea is to use Zoho CRM:
http://www.zoho.com/crm/

It is an excellent choice for small companies. It has tremendous functionality and is free for up to three users. If your small company has more than three users, it's very reasonably priced at just $12/user/month:
http://www.zoho.com/crm/zohocrm-pricing.html

I have deployed Zoho CRM for several small companies and it has worked out very well in all cases. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 39208462
best free out there is Sugar CRM
http://www.sugarcrm.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 500 total points
ID: 39210899
We are using Zoho CRM in our organisation its quite simple to use and you can make changes according to your convenience as there are many options available to change the basic model
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39240719
Thanks
0