Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User can not send messages in OWA 2013

Posted on 2013-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hello Everybody

I am having a problem sending message by OWA after restored a database using eseutil/p and eseutil/r command,  the error message is:



Error: the message cannot be sent  at this time. Try again later.



My organization has Servers Mailbox Server 4 and Cas Server in Exchange 2013 2.

I am having this problem only in this DATABASE or others are normal.



Each database has its LOG and EDB's on different LUNs.

Any help will be welcome.

Thanks.


Leonardo Almeida
0
Comment
Question by:suporte_itgroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199277
A repaired database shouldn't be left in production.
I would create a new one, and move all users to that new database and drop the original.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39199282
Would you create one test user on same db and test again. If results are positive, move the affected user to different db first and move it back again and test again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suporte_itgroup
ID: 39199782
People,

As your suggestion I have moved to another database and it worked.

Thank you very much.

Leonardo Almeida
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suporte_itgroup
ID: 39199787
Thanks for your post.
0