Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange  pop3 and outlook username format

Posted on 2013-05-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hello Experts,
I am trying enable pop3 service for exchange users. In this regard, I have enabled exchange pop3 service on exchange. I have set Plain Tex Logon ( Basic Authentication) method on exchange server. I have also enabled port 25 and 110 on my firewall.

I setup outlook client and it working using the username format as domain username. Its not working when I provide smtp email address as username on outlook 2010.

Any help and suggestions

Thanks

Samir
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39199354
Exchange version?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39199363
The email address doesn't work as the login on Exchange unless you have configured the domain correctly. The UPN needs to match the email domain and then the username needs to match their email address.

Although if you have Exchange 2007 and higher, any reason you aren't using Outlook Anywhere? Much better than POP3.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39199366
I agree to Simon
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39199411
I am using exchange server 2010 SP2. But for now I want to use POP3. During the outlook configuration as pop3 I provided domain samaccount name as username in this case it's working but I when I try to use email address as username it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39199741
As I already wrote - unless the domain has been configured, the email address doesn't work for login information - you have to use the Domain information.

The usual format for POP3 is domain\username\alias.

Outlook Anywhere is far superior to POP3. I would actually go as far as to say that there are no good reasons to use POP3 and it has no place in a corporate email environment.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39199758
Also want to add. Going forward Exchange 2013 uses Outlook Anywhere by default.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39212484
Hi Experts,
I have done the following and its working but have 1 issue.
- I created additional ( xyz.com) under Active Directory Domains and Trusts.
- I Changed the logon format on the exchange server in the Form Based Authentication section from default "Domain\User" to "UPN" and restart the IIS services.
- Selected the UPN Suffix in the properties of the user object that corresponds to this specific SMTP domain

I can login using UPN but I am not able login using primary SMTP address.

my UPN is test100@xyz.com
smtp address test1000@xyz.com

Please any help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212783
The UPN and the email address have to match 100%.
Just adding the UPN doesn't mean you can use the primary email address to login. They are two completely seperate objects, which just happens they can be identical. There is no link between them.

Simon.
0